Mon - Fri : 9:00AM – 5:00PM
+1 (416) 639-2655

Work Permit Application (LMIA)

If you are an immigrant looking to obtain a work permit in Canada, our expert team of consultants is here to assist you thought-out the process. Below is a list of important information regarding obtaining a work permit that you should get familiar with.

Get to know:

  • How to Apply for a Canadian Work Permit
  • What is Open Work Permit
  • Duration of a Work Permit
  • Work Permit Exemptions
How can I apply for a Canadian Work Permit?

In order to successfully obtain a Canadian Work Permit Immigration, there are various procedures that you will have to take along with our expert guidance. Usually to acquire a Canadian Work Permit requires a two-step process but in most cases, applicants will first need to request a job offer before being eligible to apply for a temporary work permit immigration service Canada

Step 1: In most cases, it is required that as an immigrant you apply for a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Canada’s Employment and Social Development (ESDC) first before you can obtain a Canadian Work Permit. It is normally the duty of your Canadian employer to commence domestic recruitment efforts and prove that no Canadian permanent citizens or residents are qualified for the particular position at hand.

Step 2: Once a positive LMIA has been supplied, as an applicant you are required to apply for the Canadian work permit on that particular basis. Canadian work permits are limited in duration but we take care of the whole process for both Canadian temporary workers and employers. Since work permits are specific to your employer, if you want to change employers, you must obtain a new Work Permit Immigration before performing another job in Canada.

Work Permit Duration: The only possible way to work permanently in Canada is to apply and obtain a permanent residency status, as all work permits carry an expiry date. The government of Canada has also set a specific time on an individual’s work permit to control the amount of time you can spend working in the country. The total number of months that you can work in Canada on a Canadian Work Permit is forty-eight (48) or four (4) years. Once you have max out your work permit period, you are required to leave Canada and stay outside the county for a minimum of 48 months or 4 years before you can be qualified to work in Canada again

Canada Open Work Permit: This is different from a regular Canadian work permit because it does not specify a particular job or an employer which is usually the case. This means that the holder of the open work permit can work in for just about any employer in any given capacity.

Due to the Canadian immigration regulations, Open Work Permits can be applied for by means of:

  • Common-law or spouses partners of temporary foreign workers in a level 0, A or B occupation, according to the National Occupation Classification (NOC);
  • The common-law or spouse’s partners of foreign students engaged in full-time study;
  • Global students who lately graduated from a Canadian post-secondary institute

Work Permit Exemption Canada: The Canadian government has declared that an individual may be eligible for a  Canada work permit immigration exemption in any of the following circumstances:

  • Aviation accident or incident inspector
  • On-campus employment
  • Military personnel
  • Implied Status
  • Convention organizers
  • Business Visitors
  • Clergy
  • Judges, referees, and similar officials
  • Examiners and evaluators
  • Expert witnesses or investigators
  • Foreign representatives.
  • Family members of foreign representatives
  • Athletes and team members
  • Performing artists
  • News reporters, media crews
  • Public speakers
  • Healthcare students
  • Civil aviation inspector