Mon - Fri : 9:00AM – 5:00PM
+1 (416) 639-2655

Federal Skilled Worker Class

Federal Skilled workers refers to overseas nationals who have experience in specific professions and also those who are given a Canadian permanent resident depending on their capability to become established economically in Canada. Skilled Worker candidates are normally evaluated based on various factors that project the possibility of a successful integration into the Canadian culture. Some of these factors include your past work experience, language abilities and education. You can find more information relating to the factors further on this page.

Skilled Worker applicants who are successful are then issued a Canadian permanent resident visas, which allows them to immigrate to Canada. Residents who are permanently living in Canada and their dependents have the right to study, live, and also work wherever they wish throughout Canada. It should be noted that these privileges exist even though they stay citizens of their home country. Permanent Canadian residents must ensure that they meet the Canadian residency requirements in order to preserve their permanent residency position as well as to apply for their Canadian citizenship later on. As a Canadian permanent resident, you have rights which are provided by the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms. Successful immigrants have the right to apply for their Canadian citizenship as well as receive maximum social assistances that all Canadians receive such as health care etc.

For all skilled workers who are interested in immigrating to Quebec, will have to apply through the Quebec Skilled Worker Program. Please note that this is a different Canadian immigration program therefore the selection criteria will be different.

Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) Requirements
1.) Standard Eligibility

In order to qualify for Canadian Immigration and acquire a Canadian Permanent Resident Visa, all Federal Skilled Worker applicants a re required to have at least one year of constant full-time paid work experience in any single occupation, categorized as NOC skill level 0, A or B, during the last 10 years. Individuals who meet the work experience prerequisite will then fall into any one of the three positions below:

Have past experiences in any one of the 50 qualified occupations;

OR

Have a valid offer of “agreed employment”;

OR

Have a Canadian PhD or have successfully completed two years of study in a PhD program in Canada, at any recognized Canadian institute;

2.) Minimum Requirements

In all three circumstances above, Foreign Skilled Worker applicants must also:

Meet the lowest language standards in either English or French, in all four language skill areas (reading, listening, writing and speaking); & Have a completed Canadian educational credential, or a foreign education credential with an ECA (Education Credential Assessment) delivered by any official organization; & have at least 1 year of continuous full-time compensated past work experience in the same profession, or corresponding in part time experiences, in a NOC 0, A or B skill level occupation, no less than the last ten years since the date an application was submitted.

Applicants who meet the requirements above must then be evaluated based on the 6 Selection Factors (provided below). Federal Skilled Worker applicants who obtain a score of 67 points or more may automatically qualify for Canadian immigration. Eligible Federal Skilled Workers must achieve the least score of 67 points during their assessment across the 6 selection criteria provided below:

Education: You might have a possibility of being awarded a maximum of 25 points for Canada’s Federal Skilled Worker Program.
Language Skills: A maximum of 28 points may be awarded to you for your language skills.
Work Experience: It is likely that you may be given a maximum of 15 points for paid work experience attained in the last 10 years;
Age: An applicant may be granted a max of 12 points for age.
Arranged Employment: It is a possibility that you may also be awarded a total of 10 points for agreed employment.
Adaptability: You may also be awarded up to 10 points for adaptability.

Acquiring Citizenship and Immigration in Canada also requires Skilled Worker applicants to demonstrate that they have adequate settlement funds to sustain themselves and their dependents once they migrate to Canada. The Canadian immigration application process also has medical examinations and security clearances as a requirement.