Mon - Fri : 9:00AM – 5:00PM
+1 (416) 639-2655

Federal Skilled Trades

The Federal Skilled Trades program have various eligibility requirement that you will have to meet in order to qualify. Applicants must:

  • Have a minimum of 24 months of skilled working experience in Canada. This work experience must be gained within the five years period leading up to the application and must have been obtained with respect to a valid work permit or visa (unless exempted)
  • Meet the experience criteria depending on the specific job requirements of the trade as set out in Canada’s National Occupation Classification List.
  • Meet the Canadian Language Benchmark prerequisite as explained below.
  • Meet all the job requirements pertaining to the particular trade skill as it is stated in the National Occupational Classification (NOC);

A “Full-time offer of employment” up to a one year minimum should obtained by applicants or a “Certificate of Qualification” for their skilled trade which has is usually supplied by a territorial or provincial body in Canada. Full-time employment is well-defined as completing a 30 hour work week as minimum, or the corresponding to a part-time job (including situations where you have a total of two part time jobs). Certificate of Qualification are distributed by provinces or territories. The governing bodies that issue these certificates will be liable of assessing your training, skills and trade experience to decide if you are eligible to write the equivalent examination to be certified. Note that each province has their own procedure and regulatory bodies to issue Certificates of Qualification.